Macroeconomic overview

Macroeconomic indicators

       

Main indicators2010 20112012 

2013

2014

2015

forecast

2016

forecast

GDP (real growth rates, in %)1.20.6 -2.7-1.13.02.42.0
GDP in EUR million (current prices)36,252 36,89635,98835,90737,30338,55839,474
GDP per capita, in EUR (current prices)17,69417,97317,49817,43518,09318,63519,032
GDP per capita (PPS)*21,10021,50021,60021,70022,600--
GDP per capita (PPS EU 28=100)8383828283--
Exports of goods and services (real growth rates, in %)10.26.90.63.15.85.66.2
Imports of goods and services (real growth rates, in %)6.85.0-3.71.74.05.24.7
Current account balance, in EUR million-43689302,0232,6072,2662,366
Current account balance, as % of GDP-0.1-0.22.65.67.05.96.0
Gross external debt in EUR million42,12341,66942,87241,65846,31444,921-
Gross external debt, as % of GDP116.2112.9119.1116.0124.2--
Standardised rate of unemployment (ILO)7.38.28.910.19.79.28.6
Labour productivity (% of GDP per employee)3.42.4-1.80.32.51.51.5
Inflation, end of the year1.92.02.70.70.20.41.4
Gross fixed capital formation as a % of GDP21.320.219.319.719.620.620.1
Average exchange rate USD/EUR1.3271.3921.2861.3281.3291.1371.135

 * PPS - Purchasing Power Standard

Source: Institute of Macroeconomic Analysis and Development,2015